Texas Statutes
§ 141.066 — SIGNING MORE THAN ONE PETITION PROHIBITED.
Texas § 141.066
Code ELElection Code
Tex. Election Code Code Ann. § 141.066 (2026).
Sec. 141.066. SIGNING MORE THAN ONE PETITION PROHIBITED.
(a)A person may not sign the petition of more than one candidate for the same office in the same election.
(b)The following statement must appear at the top of each page of a petition: "Signing the petition of more than one candidate for the same office in the same election is prohibited."
(c)A signature on a candidate's petition is invalid if the signer signed the petition subsequent to signing a petition of another candidate for the same office in the same election.