Texas Statutes
§ 7.103 — ELIGIBILITY FOR MEMBERSHIP.
Texas § 7.103
Code EDEducation Code
Tex. Education Code Code Ann. § 7.103 (2026).
Sec. 7.103. ELIGIBILITY FOR MEMBERSHIP.
(a)A person is not eligible for election to or service on the board if the person holds an office with this state or any political subdivision of this state.
(b)A person may not be elected from or serve in a district who is not a bona fide resident of the district with one year's continuous residence before election. A person is not eligible for election to or service on the board unless the person is a qualified voter of the district in which the person resides and is at least 26 years of age.
(c)A person who is required to register as a lobbyist under Chapter 305 , Government Code, by virtue of the person's activities for compensation in or on behalf of a profession, business, or association related to the operation of the board, may not serve a