Sec. 61.031. OFFICE OF OMBUDSMAN.
(a)In this section:
(1)"Office" means the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board Office of the Ombudsman established under this section.
(2)"Ombudsman" means the individual serving as ombudsman for the office.
* * *
(d-3) An individual who knowingly submits a false complaint under Subsection (d) shall be held responsible for any costs incurred by the office in conducting an investigation resulting from the false complaint. The office may refuse to investigate a future complaint filed by an individual who is found to have knowingly filed a false complaint.
(e) The office shall maintain a file on each written complaint filed with the board. The file must include:
(1) the name of the individual who filed the complaint;
(2) the date the complaint is received by the board;
(3) the subject matter of the complaint;
(4) the name of each individual contacted in relation to the complaint;
(5) a summary of the results of the review or investigation of the complaint; and
(6) an explanation of the reason the file was closed, if the office closed the file without taking action other than to investigate the complaint.
(f) The office shall provide to the individual filing the complaint and to each individual alleged to be involved in the failure to comply a copy of the office's policies and procedures relating to complaint investigation and resolution.
(g) The office shall notify the governing board of the institution of higher education that is the subject of a complaint of noncompliance that meets the requirements under Subsection (d) not later than the fifth day after the date the office receives the complaint. The governing board of the institution shall respond to the complaint not later than the 175th day after the date the governing board receives the notice unless the office has granted an extension for good cause.
(h) In investigating a complaint of noncompliance regarding an institution of higher education received under this section, the office may request information from the institution. The governing board of the institution shall respond in writing to the office's written request for information not later than the 30th day after the date the institution receives the request. This subsection may not be construed to require an institution to provide privileged information to the office.
(i) Based on findings related to an investigation under this section, the office shall submit to the governing board of the institution of higher education that is the subject of an investigation under this section a report on the investigation that includes the office's final determination regarding the investigation and recommendations based on the conclusions of the investigation.
(j) The office, at least quarterly until final disposition of the complaint, shall notify the individual filing the complaint and each individual alleged to be involved in the failure to comply of the status of the investigation unless the notice would jeopardize an undercover investigation.
(k) If, not later than the 180th day after the date the office submits the report under Subsection (i) to the governing board of an institution of higher education that is the subject of an investigation under this section, the office determines the governing board has not resolved any noncompliance issues identified in the report, the office shall submit to the ombudsman and state auditor a report on the noncompliance that includes the office's recommendations.
(l) On receipt of a report under Subsection (k), the ombudsman may recommend to the legislature that the institution of higher education not be allowed to spend money appropriated to the institution for a state fiscal year until the institution's governing board certifies compliance and the state auditor confirms the institution's compliance.
(m) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, information that relates to a current, former, or prospective applicant or student of an educational institution and that is obtained, received, or held by the office for the purpose of providing assistance with access to postsecondary education is confidential and excepted from disclosure under Chapter 552 , Government Code, and may only be released in conformity with the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974 (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g). The office may withhold information prohibited from being disclosed under this subsection without requesting a decision from the attorney general under Subchapter G , Chapter 552 , Government Code.
(n) The office may:
(1) issue a civil investigative demand in the same manner as the procedures prescribed by Subchapter B , Chapter 140B , Civil Practice and Remedies Code, for civil investigative demands issued by the attorney general or a local prosecuting attorney under that subchapter; and
(2) require cooperation from an institution of higher education in an investigation under this section if the office determines a complaint of noncompliance with a provision listed under Subsection (c) is credible.
(o) The office shall annually submit a report to the governor, the lieutenant governor, the state auditor, and the chair of each standing legislative committee with jurisdiction over higher education regarding:
(1) the number of complaints of noncompliance with a provision listed under Subsection (c) received by the office;
(2) the number of investigations conducted and substantiated by the office; and
(3) a summary of the results of investigations described by Subdivision (2).
Reenacted and amended by Acts 2025, 89th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1128 (S.B. 37 ), Sec. 3.01, eff. September 1, 2025.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1084, Sec. 1.08, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 820, Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 378 (H.B. 8 ), Sec. 18, eff. June 9, 2023.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 378 (H.B. 8 ), Sec. 19, eff. June 9, 2023.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1011 (H.B. 2920 ), Sec. 5, eff. June 18, 2023.