Texas Statutes
§ 54.639 — EXEMPTION FROM CREDITORS' CLAIMS.
Texas § 54.639
Code EDEducation Code
Tex. Education Code Code Ann. § 54.639 (2026).
Sec. 54.639. EXEMPTION FROM CREDITORS' CLAIMS.
(a)Money in the fund is exempt from claims of creditors, including claims of creditors of a purchaser, a beneficiary, or a successor in interest of a purchaser or beneficiary.
(b)The rights of a purchaser, beneficiary, or successor in interest of a purchaser or beneficiary in and under a prepaid tuition contract and the payment of tuition and required fees for a beneficiary under a prepaid tuition contract to an institution of higher education or a private or independent institution of higher education under this chapter are exempt from attachment, levy, garnishment, execution, and seizure for the satisfaction of any debt, judgment, or claim against a purchaser, beneficiary, or successor in interest of a purchaser or beneficiary.
(c)A claim