Texas Statutes
§ 54.224 — RESIDENT TUITION FOR STUDENTS IN MILITARY-RELATED PROGRAMS.
Texas § 54.224
Code EDEducation Code
Tex. Education Code Code Ann. § 54.224 (2026).
Sec. 54.224. RESIDENT TUITION FOR STUDENTS IN MILITARY-RELATED PROGRAMS.
(a)A person enrolled at an institution of higher education is entitled to pay tuition and fees at the rates provided for Texas residents if the person is:
(1)enrolled and in good standing in a Reserve Officers' Training Corps (ROTC) program;
(2)enrolled in a corps of cadets, including a corps of cadets at a senior military college; or
(3)enrolled in a corps of midshipmen.
(b)Notwithstanding any other law, a person who is entitled to pay resident tuition and fees only as permitted by this section is not considered a Texas resident under this subchapter for purposes of a financial aid program offered by this state.