Texas Statutes
§ 52.36 — LOAN INTEREST AND FEES.
Texas § 52.36
Code EDEducation Code
Tex. Education Code Code Ann. § 52.36 (2026).
Sec. 52.36. LOAN INTEREST AND FEES.
(a)The board shall from time to time fix the interest to be charged for any student loan at a rate sufficient to pay the interest on outstanding bonds, any expenses incident to their issuance, sale, and retirement, and all or a portion of the board's expenses related to the operation of the student loan program. Interest shall be postponed by the board as long as a student is enrolled at a participating institution and may be postponed at the board's discretion as long as a student is enrolled at any other higher educational institution, provided that the total interest paid is to be equal to that fixed at the time the note evidencing the loan is executed.
(b)The board may charge and collect loan origination fees from borrowers for use in offsetting in