Texas Statutes
§ 51.213 — ABANDONED PERSONAL PROPERTY.
Texas § 51.213
Code EDEducation Code
Tex. Education Code Code Ann. § 51.213 (2026).
Sec. 51.213. ABANDONED PERSONAL PROPERTY.
(a)The governing board of each state institution of higher education, including public junior colleges, is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations providing for the disposition of abandoned and unclaimed personal property coming into the possession of the campus security personnel where the personal property is not being held as evidence to be used in any pending criminal case.
(b)The authority granted to governing boards under Subsection (a) may also be exercised by governing boards of private institutions of higher education, including private junior colleges.
(c)In this section, "private institution of higher education" has the meaning assigned by Section 61.003 (15).