Texas Statutes
§ 44.034 — NOTIFICATION OF CRIMINAL HISTORY OF CONTRACTOR.
Texas § 44.034
Code EDEducation Code
Tex. Education Code Code Ann. § 44.034 (2026).
Sec. 44.034. NOTIFICATION OF CRIMINAL HISTORY OF CONTRACTOR.
(a)A person or business entity that enters into a contract with a school district must give advance notice to the district if the person or an owner or operator of the business entity has been convicted of a felony. The notice must include a general description of the conduct resulting in the conviction of a felony.
(b)A school district may terminate a contract with a person or business entity if the district determines that the person or business entity failed to give notice as required by Subsection (a) or misrepresented the conduct resulting in the conviction. The district must compensate the person or business entity for services performed before the termination of the contract.
(c)This section does not apply to a publicly