Texas Statutes
§ 33.053 — FINGERPRINTS OF CHILDREN.
Texas § 33.053
Code EDEducation Code
Tex. Education Code Code Ann. § 33.053 (2026).
Sec. 33.053. FINGERPRINTS OF CHILDREN.
(a)A missing child prevention and identification program may include a procedure for taking the fingerprints of each student registered in the school whose parent or legal custodian has consented in writing to the fingerprinting. Fingerprints obtained under this section may be used only for the identification and location of a missing child.
(b)The board of trustees of a school district or the chief administrative officer of a private school may establish a reasonable fee to cover the costs of fingerprinting not provided by volunteer assistance. The fee may not exceed $3 for each child fingerprinted. If the school charges a fee, the school may waive all or a portion of the costs of fingerprinting for educationally disadvantaged children.
(c)A repre