Texas Statutes
§ 33.052 — MISSING CHILD PREVENTION AND IDENTIFICATION PROGRAMS.
Texas § 33.052
Code EDEducation Code
Tex. Education Code Code Ann. § 33.052 (2026).
Sec. 33.052. MISSING CHILD PREVENTION AND IDENTIFICATION PROGRAMS.
(a)The board of trustees of a school district or of a private school may participate in missing child prevention and identification programs, including fingerprinting and photographing as provided by this subchapter.
(b)The board of trustees of a school district may delegate responsibility for implementation of the program to the district's school administration or to the district's community education services administration.
(c)The chief administrative officer of each private primary or secondary school may participate in the programs and may contract with the regional education service center in which the school is located for operation of all or any part of the program through a shared services arrangement.