Texas Statutes
§ 31.152 — ACCEPTING REBATE ON INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIALS OR TECHNOLOGICAL EQUIPMENT.
Texas § 31.152
Code EDEducation Code
Tex. Education Code Code Ann. § 31.152 (2026).
Sec. 31.152. ACCEPTING REBATE ON INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIALS OR TECHNOLOGICAL EQUIPMENT.
(a)A school trustee, administrator, or teacher commits an offense if that person receives any commission or rebate on any instructional materials or technological equipment used in the schools with which the person is associated as a trustee, administrator, or teacher.
(b)A school trustee, administrator, or teacher commits an offense if the person accepts a gift, favor, or service that:
(1)is given to the person or the person's school;
(2)might reasonably tend to influence a trustee, administrator, or teacher in the selection of instructional material or technological equipment; and
(3)could not be lawfully purchased with state instructional materials funds.
(c)An offense under this section is a Clas