Texas Statutes
§ 29.373 — APPEAL; FINALITY OF DECISIONS.
Texas § 29.373
Code EDEducation Code
Tex. Education Code Code Ann. § 29.373 (2026).
Sec. 29.373. APPEAL; FINALITY OF DECISIONS.
(a)A program participant may appeal to the comptroller an administrative decision made by the comptroller or a certified educational assistance organization under this subchapter, including a decision regarding eligibility, allowable expenses, or the participant's removal from the program.
(b)An appeal under this subchapter does not constitute a contested case for any purpose.
(c)This subchapter may not be construed to confer a property right on a certified educational assistance organization, education service provider, vendor of educational products, or program participant.
(d)A decision of the comptroller made under this subchapter is final and not subject to appeal.