Texas Statutes
§ 28.011 — ELECTIVE COURSES ON THE BIBLE'S HEBREW SCRIPTURES (OLD TESTAMENT) AND NEW TESTAMENT AND THEIR IMPACT ON THE HISTORY AND LITERATURE OF WESTERN CIVILIZATION.
Texas § 28.011
Code EDEducation Code
Tex. Education Code Code Ann. § 28.011 (2026).
Sec. 28.011. ELECTIVE COURSES ON THE BIBLE'S HEBREW SCRIPTURES (OLD TESTAMENT) AND NEW TESTAMENT AND THEIR IMPACT ON THE HISTORY AND LITERATURE OF WESTERN CIVILIZATION.
(a)A school district may offer to students in grade six or above:
(1)an elective course on the Hebrew Scriptures (Old Testament) and its impact and an elective course on the New Testament and its impact; or
(2)an elective course that combines the courses described by Subdivision (1).
(b)The purpose of a course under this section is to:
(1)teach students knowledge of biblical content, characters, poetry, and narratives that are prerequisites to understanding contemporary society and culture, including literature, art, music, mores, oratory, and public policy; and
(2)familiarize students with, as applicable:
(A)the con