Texas Statutes
§ 26.010 — EXEMPTION FROM INSTRUCTION.
Texas § 26.010
Code EDEducation Code
Tex. Education Code Code Ann. § 26.010 (2026).
Sec. 26.010. EXEMPTION FROM INSTRUCTION.
(a)A parent is entitled to remove the parent's child temporarily from a class or other school activity that conflicts with the parent's religious or moral beliefs if the parent presents or delivers to the teacher of the parent's child a written statement authorizing the removal of the child from the class or other school activity. A parent is not entitled to remove the parent's child from a class or other school activity to avoid a test or to prevent the child from taking a subject for an entire semester.
(b)This section does not exempt a child from satisfying grade level or graduation requirements in a manner acceptable to the school district and the agency.