Texas Statutes
§ 25.901 — EXERCISE OF CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHT TO PRAY.
Texas § 25.901
Code EDEducation Code
Tex. Education Code Code Ann. § 25.901 (2026).
Sec. 25.901. EXERCISE OF CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHT TO PRAY. A public school student has an absolute right to individually, voluntarily, and silently pray or meditate in school in a manner that does not disrupt the instructional or other activities of the school. A person may not require or coerce a student to engage in or refrain from such prayer or meditation during any school activity.