Texas Statutes
§ 25.153 — RELIGIOUS EXPRESSION IN CLASS ASSIGNMENTS.
Texas § 25.153
Code EDEducation Code
Tex. Education Code Code Ann. § 25.153 (2026).
Sec. 25.153. RELIGIOUS EXPRESSION IN CLASS ASSIGNMENTS. Students may express their beliefs about religion in homework, artwork, and other written and oral assignments free from discrimination based on the religious content of their submissions. Homework and classroom assignments must be judged by ordinary academic standards of substance and relevance and against other legitimate pedagogical concerns identified by the school district. Students may not be penalized or rewarded on account of the religious content of their work.