Texas Statutes
§ 25.151 — STUDENT EXPRESSION.
Texas § 25.151
Code EDEducation Code
Tex. Education Code Code Ann. § 25.151 (2026).
Sec. 25.151. STUDENT EXPRESSION. A school district shall treat a student's voluntary expression of a religious viewpoint, if any, on an otherwise permissible subject in the same manner the district treats a student's voluntary expression of a secular or other viewpoint on an otherwise permissible subject and may not discriminate against the student based on a religious viewpoint expressed by the student on an otherwise permissible subject.