Sec. 21.060. ELIGIBILITY OF PERSONS CONVICTED OF CERTAIN OFFENSES. The board may suspend or revoke the certificate or permit held by a person under this subchapter, impose other sanctions against the person, or refuse to issue a certificate or permit to a person under this subchapter if the person has been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor offense relating to the duties and responsibilities of the education profession, including:
(1)an offense involving moral turpitude;
(2)an offense involving a form of sexual or physical abuse of a minor or student or other illegal conduct in which the victim is a minor or student;
(3)a felony offense involving the possession, transfer, sale, or distribution of or conspiracy to possess, transfer, sell, or distribute a controlled substance, as define