Texas Statutes
§ 21.025 — GENERAL GROUNDS FOR REMOVAL.
Texas § 21.025
Code LGLocal Government Code
Tex. Local Government Code Code Ann. § 21.025 (2026).
Sec. 21.025. GENERAL GROUNDS FOR REMOVAL.
(a)An officer may be removed from office for:
(1)incompetency;
(2)official misconduct; or
(3)intoxication on or off duty caused by drinking an alcoholic beverage.
(b)Intoxication is not a ground for removal if it appears at the trial that the intoxication was caused by drinking an alcoholic beverage on the direction and prescription of a licensed physician practicing in this state.