Texas Statutes
§ 130.121 — TAX ASSESSMENT AND COLLECTION.
Texas § 130.121
Code EDEducation Code
Tex. Education Code Code Ann. § 130.121 (2026).
Sec. 130.121. TAX ASSESSMENT AND COLLECTION.
(a)The governing board of each junior college district, and each regional college district, for and on behalf of its junior college division, annually shall cause the taxable property in its district to be assessed for ad valorem taxation and the ad valorem taxes in the district to be collected, in accordance with any one of the methods set forth in this section, and any method adopted shall remain in effect until changed by the board.
(b)Each governing board shall be authorized to have the taxable property in its district assessed and/or its taxes collected, in whole or in part, by the tax assessors and/or tax collectors, respectively, of any county, city, taxing district, or other governmental subdivision in which all or any part of the juni