Texas Statutes
§ 130.016 — SEPARATE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IN CERTAIN INSTANCES.
Texas § 130.016
Code EDEducation Code
Tex. Education Code Code Ann. § 130.016 (2026).
Sec. 130.016. SEPARATE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IN CERTAIN INSTANCES.
(a)A junior college established by an independent school district or city that has assumed control of schools already validated or established pursuant to the provisions of this chapter may be governed, administered, and controlled by and under the direction of a separate board of trustees, which may be placed in authority by either of the following procedures:
(1)the board of trustees of an independent school district or city school district which has the management, control, and operation of a junior college may divest itself of the management, control, and operation of that junior college so maintained and operated by the school board by appointing for the junior college district a separate board of trustees of nine member