Texas Statutes
§ 111.38 — EMINENT DOMAIN.
Texas § 111.38
Code EDEducation Code
Tex. Education Code Code Ann. § 111.38 (2026).
Sec. 111.38. EMINENT DOMAIN. The board has the power of eminent domain to acquire for the use of the university any land necessary and proper for carrying out its purposes as a state-supported institution of higher education. However, the power of eminent domain is restricted to the area within Victoria County, Harris County, and any county whose boundaries are contiguous to Harris County. The board shall not be required to deposit a bond or the amount equal to the award of the commissioners as provided in Paragraph 2, Article 3268, Revised Civil Statutes of Texas, 1925, as amended.