Sec. 11.186. COLLEGE, CAREER, AND MILITARY READINESS PLANS.
(a)The board of trustees of each school district shall adopt college, career, and military readiness plans that set specific annual goals for the following five school years to reach quantifiable goals for measures of student college, career, and military readiness at each campus.
(b)Each plan adopted under Subsection (a) must:
(1)identify annual goals for students in each group evaluated under the closing the gaps domain under Section 39.053 (c)(3);
(2)include an annual goal for aggregate student growth on each college, career, and military readiness indicator evaluated under the student achievement domain under Section 39.053 (c)(1);
(3)include specific annual goals for student completion while enrolled in high school of po
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Sec. 11.186. COLLEGE, CAREER, AND MILITARY READINESS PLANS. (a) The board of trustees of each school district shall adopt college, career, and military readiness plans that set specific annual goals for the following five school years to reach quantifiable goals for measures of student college, career, and military readiness at each campus.
(3) include specific annual goals for student completion while enrolled in high school of postsecondary credentials, including industry-based credentials, level one or level two certificates, and associate degrees, prioritizing credentials identified in the long-range master plan for higher education established under Section 61.051 and the performance tier funding for public junior colleges for credentials of value under Section 130A.101 ;
(4) include annual goals for the outcomes of the district's annual graduates at one, three, and five years after graduation from high school, including goals for:
(A) the rate of enrollment at a postsecondary educational institution;
(B) the percentage of graduates who enroll at a postsecondary educational institution and do not require remedial postsecondary coursework;
(C) the rate of persistence at a postsecondary educational institution in each of the first two years of enrollment;
(D) the rate of completion of a postsecondary degree, certificate, or other credentialing program; and
(E) wages earned;
(5) assign at least one district-level administrator or employee of the regional education service center for the district's region to:
(A) coordinate implementation of the plan; and
(B) submit an annual report to the board of trustees, the agency, and the Legislative Budget Board on the district's performance and progress toward the goals set under the plan; and
(6) be reviewed and approved by majority vote annually by the board of trustees at a public meeting.
(c) In identifying and including goals in each plan adopted under Subsection (a) as provided by Subsection (b), the board of trustees shall use longitudinal student outcomes data posted under Section 7.0405 (a) and any other resources available to the board.
(d) A school district shall post the annual report described by Subsection (b)(5)(B) on the district's Internet website and on the Internet website, if any, of each campus in the district not later than two weeks before the date of the public meeting at which the report is reviewed and approved as required by Subsection (b)(6). The district shall update the annual report on each Internet website if any modifications are made to the report by the board of trustees.
(e) The commissioner by rule shall establish a deadline for the submission of the annual reports described by Subsection (b)(5)(B). The agency shall compile and make publicly accessible on the agency's Internet website the annual reports.
(f) The agency may evaluate the goals identified or included in an annual report described by Subsection (b)(5)(B) to determine whether those goals align with state secondary, postsecondary, and workforce goals.
SUBCHAPTER E. SUPERINTENDENTS AND PRINCIPALS