Texas Statutes
§ 11.155 — EMINENT DOMAIN.
Texas § 11.155
Code EDEducation Code
Tex. Education Code Code Ann. § 11.155 (2026).
Sec. 11.155. EMINENT DOMAIN.
(a)An independent school district may, by the exercise of the right of eminent domain, acquire the fee simple title to real property on which to construct school buildings or for any other public use necessary for the district.
(b)In a condemnation by a school district, the trial and all other proceedings, including the assessing of damages, shall be in compliance with the statutes that apply to condemnation by a railroad.
(c)When final judgment is issued in a condemnation, the plaintiff shall be awarded the fee simple title to the property condemned.
(d)If the school district desires to take possession of the property to be condemned pending suit, it may do so at any time after the award of the commissioners and on the conditions in Subdivisions (1)-
(4). (