Texas Statutes
§ 62.101 — EXPIRATION OF DUTY TO REGISTER.
Texas § 62.101
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 62.101 (2026).
Art. 62.101. EXPIRATION OF DUTY TO REGISTER.
(a)Except as provided by Subsection (b) and Subchapter I, the duty to register for a person ends when the person dies if the person has a reportable conviction or adjudication, other than an adjudication of delinquent conduct, for:
(1)a sexually violent offense;
(2)an offense under Section 20A.02 (a)(3), (4), (7), or (8), 25.02 , 43.05 (a)(2) or (3), or 43.26 , Penal Code;
(3)an offense under Section 20A.03 , Penal Code, if based partly or wholly on conduct that constitutes an offense under Section 20A.02 (a)(3), (4), (7), or (8) of that code;
(4)an offense under Section 21.11 (a)(2), Penal Code, if before or after the person is convicted or adjudicated for the offense under Section 21.11 (a)(2), Penal Code, the person receives or has recei