Texas Statutes
§ 55A.401 — EFFECT OF FINAL EXPUNCTION ORDER.
Texas § 55A.401
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 55A.401 (2026).
Art. 55A.401. EFFECT OF FINAL EXPUNCTION ORDER. When an expunction order issued under Subchapter E or F is final:
(1)the release, maintenance, dissemination, or use of the expunged records and files for any purpose is prohibited;
(2)except as provided by Subdivision (3), the person arrested may deny the occurrence of the arrest and the existence of the expunction order; and
(3)the person arrested or any other person, when questioned under oath in a criminal proceeding about an arrest for which the records have been expunged, may state only that the matter in question has been expunged.