Texas Statutes
§ 46B.102 — CIVIL COMMITMENT HEARING: MENTAL ILLNESS.
Texas § 46B.102
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 46B.102 (2026).
Art. 46B.102. CIVIL COMMITMENT HEARING: MENTAL ILLNESS.
(a)If it appears to the court that the defendant may be a person with mental illness, the court shall hold a hearing to determine whether the defendant should be court-ordered to mental health services under Subtitle C, Title 7, Health and Safety Code.
(b)Proceedings for commitment of the defendant to court-ordered mental health services are governed by Subtitle C, Title 7, Health and Safety Code, to the extent that Subtitle C applies and does not conflict with this chapter, except that the criminal court shall conduct the proceedings whether or not the criminal court is also the county court.
(c)If the court enters an order committing the defendant to a mental health facility, the defendant shall be:
(1)treated in conformity with