Texas Statutes
§ 45A.302 — DEFERRED DISPOSITION.
Texas § 45A.302
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 45A.302 (2026).
Art. 45A.302. DEFERRED DISPOSITION.
(a)On a plea of guilty or nolo contendere by a defendant or on a finding of guilt in a misdemeanor case punishable by fine only and payment of all court costs, a judge may defer further proceedings for a period not to exceed 180 days without entering an adjudication of guilt.
(b)In issuing the order of deferral, the judge may impose a special expense fee on the defendant in an amount not to exceed the amount of the fine that could be imposed on the defendant as punishment for the offense.
(c)The fee described by Subsection (b) may be collected at any time before the date on which the period of deferral ends. A judge who orders the collection of the fee must require that the amount of the fee be credited toward the payment of the amount of any fine imp