Texas Statutes
§ 44.17 — APPEAL TO COUNTY COURT, HOW CONDUCTED .
Texas § 44.17
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 44.17 (2026).
Art. 44.17. APPEAL TO COUNTY COURT, HOW CONDUCTED . In all appeals to a county court from justice courts and municipal courts other than municipal courts of record, the trial shall be de novo in the trial in the county court, the same as if the prosecution had been originally commenced in that court. An appeal to the county court from a municipal court of record may be based only on errors reflected in the record.