Texas Statutes
§ 42A.753 — EXTENSION OF COMMUNITY SUPERVISION AFTER VIOLATION.
Texas § 42A.753
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 42A.753 (2026).
Art. 42A.753. EXTENSION OF COMMUNITY SUPERVISION AFTER VIOLATION.
(a)On a showing of good cause, the judge may extend a period of community supervision under Article 42A.752 (a)(2) as frequently as the judge determines is necessary, but the period of community supervision in a first, second, or third degree felony case may not exceed 10 years and, except as otherwise provided by Subsection (b), the period of community supervision in a misdemeanor case may not exceed three years.
(b)The judge may extend the period of community supervision in a misdemeanor case for any period the judge determines is necessary, not to exceed an additional two years beyond the three-year limit provided by Subsection (a), if:
(1)the defendant fails to pay a previously assessed fine, cost, or restitution; and