Texas Statutes
§ 42A.301 — BASIC DISCRETIONARY CONDITIONS.
Texas § 42A.301
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 42A.301 (2026).
Art. 42A.301. BASIC DISCRETIONARY CONDITIONS.
(a)The judge of the court having jurisdiction of the case shall determine the conditions of community supervision after considering the results of a risk and needs assessment conducted with respect to the defendant. The assessment must be conducted using an instrument that is validated for the purpose of assessing the risks and needs of a defendant placed on community supervision. The judge may impose any reasonable condition that is not duplicative of another condition and that is designed to protect or restore the community, protect or restore the victim, or punish, rehabilitate, or reform the defendant. In determining the conditions, the judge shall consider the extent to which the conditions impact the defendant's:
(1)work, education, and