Texas Statutes
§ 42A.255 — INSPECTION AND COMMENT BY DEFENDANT; ACCESS TO INFORMATION BY STATE.
Texas § 42A.255
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 42A.255 (2026).
Art. 42A.255. INSPECTION AND COMMENT BY DEFENDANT; ACCESS TO INFORMATION BY STATE.
(a)Unless waived by the defendant, at least 48 hours before sentencing a defendant, the judge shall permit the defendant or the defendant's attorney to read the presentence report.
(b)The judge shall allow the defendant or the defendant's attorney to comment on a presentence investigation or a postsentence report and, with the approval of the judge, introduce testimony or other information alleging a factual inaccuracy in the investigation or report.
(c)The judge shall allow the attorney representing the state access to any information made available to the defendant under this article.