Texas Statutes
§ 42A.254 — INSPECTION BY JUDGE; DISCLOSURE OF CONTENTS.
Texas § 42A.254
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 42A.254 (2026).
Art. 42A.254. INSPECTION BY JUDGE; DISCLOSURE OF CONTENTS. The judge may not inspect a presentence report and the contents of the report may not be disclosed to any person unless:
(1)the defendant pleads guilty or nolo contendere or is convicted of the offense; or
(2)the defendant, in writing, authorizes the judge to inspect the report.