Texas Statutes
§ 42A.111 — DISMISSAL AND DISCHARGE.
Texas § 42A.111
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 42A.111 (2026).
Art. 42A.111. DISMISSAL AND DISCHARGE.
(a)On expiration of a period of deferred adjudication community supervision imposed under this subchapter, if the judge has not proceeded to an adjudication of guilt, the judge shall dismiss the proceedings against the defendant and discharge the defendant.
(b)The judge may dismiss the proceedings and discharge a defendant before the expiration of the period of deferred adjudication community supervision if, in the judge's opinion, the best interest of society and the defendant will be served, except that the judge may not dismiss the proceedings and discharge a defendant charged with an offense requiring the defendant to register as a sex offender under Chapter 62 .
(c)Except as provided by Section 12.42 (g), Penal Code, a dismissal and discharge