Texas Statutes
§ 42.14 — IN ABSENCE OF DEFENDANT.
Texas § 42.14
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 42.14 (2026).
Art. 42.14. IN ABSENCE OF DEFENDANT.
(a)In a misdemeanor case, the judgment and sentence may be rendered in the absence of the defendant.
(b)In a felony case, the judgment and sentence may be rendered in the absence of the defendant only if:
(1)the defendant is confined in a penal institution;
(2)the defendant is not charged with a felony offense:
(A)that is listed in Article 42A.054 (a); or
(B)for which it is alleged that:
(i)a deadly weapon was used or exhibited during the commission of the offense or during immediate flight from the commission of the offense; and
(ii)the defendant used or exhibited the deadly weapon or was a party to the offense and knew that a deadly weapon would be used or exhibited;
(3)the defendant in writing before the appropriate court having jurisdiction