Texas Statutes
§ 42.111 — DEFERRAL OF PROCEEDINGS IN CASES APPEALED TO COUNTY COURT.
Texas § 42.111
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 42.111 (2026).
Art. 42.111. DEFERRAL OF PROCEEDINGS IN CASES APPEALED TO COUNTY COURT. If a defendant convicted of a misdemeanor punishable by fine only appeals the conviction to a county court, on the trial in county court the defendant may enter a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to the offense. If the defendant enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, the court may defer further proceedings without entering an adjudication of guilt in the same manner as provided for the deferral of proceedings in justice court or municipal court under Subchapter G , Chapter 45A . This article does not apply to a misdemeanor case disposed of under Subchapter B , Chapter 543 , Transportation Code, or a serious traffic violation as defined by Section 522.003 , Transportation Code.