Texas Statutes
§ 42.039 — COMPLETION OF SENTENCE IN FEDERAL CUSTODY.
Texas § 42.039
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 42.039 (2026).
Art. 42.039. COMPLETION OF SENTENCE IN FEDERAL CUSTODY.
(a)This article applies only to a criminal case in which:
(1)the judgment requires the defendant to be confined in a secure correctional facility; and
(2)the defendant is subject to an immigration detainer request.
(b)In a criminal case described by Subsection (a), the judge shall, at the time of pronouncement of a sentence of confinement, issue an order requiring the secure correctional facility in which the defendant is to be confined and all appropriate government officers, including a sheriff, a warden, or members of the Board of Pardons and Paroles, as appropriate, to require the defendant to serve in federal custody the final portion of the defendant's sentence, not to exceed a period of seven days, following the facility's