Texas Statutes
§ 4.16 — CONCURRENT JURISDICTION.
Texas § 4.16
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 4.16 (2026).
Art. 4.16. CONCURRENT JURISDICTION. When two or more courts have concurrent jurisdiction of any criminal offense, the court in which an indictment or a complaint shall first be filed shall retain jurisdiction except as provided in Article 4.12 .