Texas Statutes
§ 38.49 — FORFEITURE BY WRONGDOING.
Texas § 38.49
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 38.49 (2026).
Art. 38.49. FORFEITURE BY WRONGDOING.
(a)A party to a criminal case who wrongfully procures the unavailability of a witness or prospective witness:
(1)may not benefit from the wrongdoing by depriving the trier of fact of relevant evidence and testimony; and
(2)forfeits the party's right to object to the admissibility of evidence or statements based on the unavailability of the witness as provided by this article through forfeiture by wrongdoing.
(b)Evidence and statements related to a party that has engaged or acquiesced in wrongdoing that was intended to, and did, procure the unavailability of a witness or prospective witness are admissible and may be used by the offering party to make a showing of forfeiture by wrongdoing under this article, subject to Subsection (c).
(c)In determin