Texas Statutes
§ 38.42 — CHAIN OF CUSTODY AFFIDAVIT.
Texas § 38.42
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 38.42 (2026).
Art. 38.42. CHAIN OF CUSTODY AFFIDAVIT. Sec. 1. A chain of custody affidavit that complies with this article is admissible in evidence on behalf of the state or the defendant to establish the chain of custody of physical evidence without the necessity of any person in the chain of custody personally appearing in court. Sec. 2. This article does not limit the right of a party to summon a witness or to introduce admissible evidence relevant to the chain of custody. Sec. 3. A chain of custody affidavit under this article must contain the following information stated under oath:
(1)the affiant's name and address;
(2)a description of the item of evidence and its container, if any, obtained by the affiant;
(3)the name of the affiant's employer on the date the affiant obtained custody of the p