Texas Statutes
§ 38.41 — CERTIFICATE OF ANALYSIS.
Texas § 38.41
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 38.41 (2026).
Art. 38.41. CERTIFICATE OF ANALYSIS. Sec. 1. A certificate of analysis that complies with this article is admissible in evidence on behalf of the state or the defendant to establish the results of a laboratory analysis of physical evidence conducted by or for a law enforcement agency without the necessity of the analyst personally appearing in court. Sec. 2. This article does not limit the right of a party to summon a witness or to introduce admissible evidence relevant to the results of the analysis. Sec. 3. A certificate of analysis under this article must contain the following information certified under oath:
(1)the names of the analyst and the laboratory employing the analyst;
(2)a statement that the laboratory employing the analyst is accredited by a nationally recognized board or