Texas Statutes
§ 38.39 — EVIDENCE IN AN AGGREGATION PROSECUTION WITH NUMEROUS VICTIMS.
Texas § 38.39
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 38.39 (2026).
Art. 38.39. EVIDENCE IN AN AGGREGATION PROSECUTION WITH NUMEROUS VICTIMS. In trials involving an allegation of a continuing scheme of fraud or theft alleged to have been committed against a large class of victims in an aggregate amount or value, it need not be proved by direct evidence that each alleged victim did not consent or did not effectively consent to the transaction in question. It shall be sufficient if the lack of consent or effective consent to a particular transaction or transactions is proven by either direct or circumstantial evidence.