Texas Statutes
§ 38.38 — EVIDENCE RELATING TO RETAINING ATTORNEY.
Texas § 38.38
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 38.38 (2026).
Art. 38.38. EVIDENCE RELATING TO RETAINING ATTORNEY. Evidence that a person has contacted or retained an attorney is not admissible on the issue of whether the person committed a criminal offense. In a criminal case, neither the judge nor the attorney representing the state may comment on the fact that the defendant has contacted or retained an attorney in the case.