Texas Statutes
§ 36.27 — JURY MAY COMMUNICATE WITH COURT.
Texas § 36.27
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 36.27 (2026).
Art. 36.27. JURY MAY COMMUNICATE WITH COURT. When the jury wishes to communicate with the court, it shall so notify the sheriff, who shall inform the court thereof. Any communication relative to the cause must be written, prepared by the foreman and shall be submitted to the court through the bailiff. The court shall answer any such communication in writing, and before giving such answer to the jury shall use reasonable diligence to secure the presence of the defendant and his counsel, and shall first submit the question and also submit his answer to the same to the defendant or his counsel or objections and exceptions, in the same manner as any other written instructions are submitted to such counsel, before the court gives such answer to the jury, but if he is unable to secure the presen