Texas Statutes
§ 36.22 — CONVERSING WITH JURY.
Texas § 36.22
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 36.22 (2026).
Art. 36.22. CONVERSING WITH JURY. No person shall be permitted to be with a jury while it is deliberating. No person shall be permitted to converse with a juror about the case on trial except in the presence and by the permission of the court.