Texas Statutes
§ 35.25 — MAKING PEREMPTORY CHALLENGE.
Texas § 35.25
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 35.25 (2026).
Art. 35.25. MAKING PEREMPTORY CHALLENGE. In non-capital cases and in capital cases in which the State's attorney has announced that he will not qualify the jury for, or seek the death penalty, the party desiring to challenge any juror peremptorily shall strike the name of such juror from the list furnished him by the clerk.