Texas Statutes
§ 35.22 — OATH TO JURY.
Texas § 35.22
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 35.22 (2026).
Art. 35.22. OATH TO JURY. When the jury has been selected, the following oath shall be administered them by the court or under its direction: "You and each of you do solemnly swear that in the case of the State of Texas against the defendant, you will a true verdict render according to the law and the evidence, so help you God".