Texas Statutes
§ 29.13 — CONTINUANCE AFTER TRIAL IS BEGUN.
Texas § 29.13
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 29.13 (2026).
Art. 29.13. CONTINUANCE AFTER TRIAL IS BEGUN. A continuance or postponement may be granted on the motion of the State or defendant after the trial has begun, when it is made to appear to the satisfaction of the court that by some unexpected occurrence since the trial began, which no reasonable diligence could have anticipated, the applicant is so taken by surprise that a fair trial cannot be had.