Texas Statutes
§ 26.09 — IF ACCUSED REFUSES TO GIVE HIS REAL NAME.
Texas § 26.09
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 26.09 (2026).
Art. 26.09. IF ACCUSED REFUSES TO GIVE HIS REAL NAME. If the defendant alleges that he is not indicted by his true name, and refuses to say what his real name is, the cause shall proceed as if the name stated in the indictment were true; and the defendant shall not be allowed to contradict the same by way of defense.