Texas Statutes
§ 26.08 — IF DEFENDANT SUGGESTS DIFFERENT NAME.
Texas § 26.08
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 26.08 (2026).
Art. 26.08. IF DEFENDANT SUGGESTS DIFFERENT NAME. If the defendant, or his counsel for him, suggests that he bears some name different from that stated in the indictment, the same shall be noted upon the minutes of the court, the indictment corrected by inserting therein the name of the defendant as suggested by himself or his counsel for him, the style of the case changed so as to give his true name, and the cause proceed as if the true name had been first recited in the indictment.